SAFE Note Calculator.

Model exactly what happens when your SAFEs convert at the next priced round. Valuation cap math, discount math, the cap-vs-discount tie-breaker, MFN clauses, and the option pool shuffle, all calculated live as you type. Designed for YC post-money SAFEs but supports legacy pre-money SAFEs side by side.

Stack up to eight SAFEs at different caps and discounts. See per-SAFE conversion price, shares issued, effective valuation paid, and what the cap table looks like at three checkpoints: pre-SAFE, post-SAFE pre-priced-round, and post-priced-round. The math investors and startup lawyers actually run before they say yes.

Post-money + pre-money SAFEsMFN clause auto-resolutionCap vs discount tie-breakOption pool shuffle math
Inputs
The founder share count before any SAFE or priced round. 10,000,000 is the conventional starting point.
SAFE rounds (2/8)
USD
USD
0 = uncapped
%
USD
USD
0 = uncapped
%
Next priced round
USD
USD
%
Pool top-up is added pre-money (option pool shuffle). Founders absorb this dilution.
Results
Founder dilution 34.3%

Your SAFE conversion, fully scoped.

Conversion price = min(cap price, discount price). Cap price = valuation cap divided by fully-diluted shares (post-money mode) or pre-financing shares (pre-money mode). Discount price = next round price times (1 minus discount).

Next round price / share
$1.18
Founder ownership
65.72%
from 100%
SAFE holders combined
7.81%
Dilution from SAFEs alone
10.62%
Dilution incl. priced round
34.28%
Fully-diluted shares post
15.22M
SAFE conversion detail

Per-SAFE conversion math

Lead SAFE
Cap-priced
Amount
$500,000.00
Conversion price
$0.63
Shares issued
792,541
Ownership post
5.21%
Cap price / share
$0.63
Discount price / share
$0.95
Applied cap
$8,000,000.00
Applied discount
20.0%
Follow-on SAFEMFN applied
Cap-priced
Amount
$250,000.00
Conversion price
$0.63
Shares issued
396,270
Ownership post
2.60%
Cap price / share
$0.63
Discount price / share
$0.95
Applied cap
$8,000,000.00
Applied discount
20.0%
Cap table at each stage
Pre-SAFE
Founder common shares only, before any SAFE is signed.
10,000,000 shares total
HolderSharesOwnership
Founders (common)
10,000,000100.00%
Post-SAFE / pre-priced round
After SAFEs are signed but before the priced round closes. SAFEs do not yet have shares legally, but the implied ownership shows where founders sit on a fully-diluted basis assuming today's caps and discounts apply.
11,188,811 shares total
HolderSharesOwnership
Founders (common)
10,000,00089.38%
Lead SAFE
792,5417.08%
Follow-on SAFE
396,2703.54%
Post-priced round
Fully-diluted cap table after the priced round closes, SAFEs convert, and the option pool is topped up pre-money (the "option pool shuffle").
15,216,783 shares total
HolderSharesOwnership
Founders (common)
10,000,00065.72%
Lead SAFE
792,5415.21%
Follow-on SAFE
396,2702.60%
Option pool (post top-up)
1,491,8419.80%
New priced-round investors
2,536,13016.67%
How to use it

Five steps. One honest cap table.

Run this before signing the next SAFE, before a priced-round term sheet, and before a co-founder asks where their equity went. Free, instant, browser-only.

01
Pick your SAFE type
YC post-money SAFE (the 2018+ default for US startups) gives each investor a fixed post-money ownership target. Legacy pre-money SAFE prices the cap against pre-financing shares only. The two converge on simple rounds but diverge fast once SAFEs stack.
02
Add each signed SAFE
For every SAFE on the cap table, enter amount, valuation cap (set 0 for uncapped), and discount rate. Flip MFN on any SAFE that has a most-favored-nation clause and the calculator will retroactively rewrite it to match the best terms in the stack.
03
Set the next priced round
Pre-money valuation, new investment amount, and post-money option pool target. The pool top-up is added pre-money (the option pool shuffle) so founders absorb that dilution, not the new investor.
04
Read the per-SAFE conversion
For each SAFE you see cap price, discount price, conversion price (the cheaper of the two), and shares issued. Cap-priced SAFEs are highlighted: those are the ones taking the biggest bite.
05
Compare the three cap-table stages
Pre-SAFE, post-SAFE pre-priced-round, and post-priced-round. The founder ownership column shrinks at each stage. The total-dilution number at the top reflects how much you have given away across the entire stack.
The formulas

Six formulas that decide who owns the company.

Every SAFE conversion reduces to these six lines of math. Once you can run them in your head, you can negotiate a SAFE without a lawyer in the room.

01
Cap price per share
= valuation cap ÷ fully-diluted shares
For a post-money SAFE, fully-diluted means existing common + option pool + all SAFE-converted shares. For a pre-money SAFE, the denominator is pre-financing shares only (existing common, no pool, no other SAFEs). Lower cap = lower cap price = more shares per dollar = better for the investor.
$8,000,000 cap ÷ 11,500,000 fully-diluted shares = $0.6957 cap price per share
02
Discount price per share
= next round price × (1 − discount)
The priced round price per share, marked down by the SAFE discount rate. The next round price comes from pre-money valuation divided by pre-money fully-diluted shares. A 20% discount on a $1.00 next-round price gives a $0.80 discount price.
$1.30 next-round price × (1 − 0.20) = $1.04 discount price per share
03
Conversion price
= min(cap price, discount price)
The SAFE converts at whichever of the two is more investor-friendly, meaning lower. A cap-priced SAFE means the cap won; a discount-priced SAFE means the discount won. If they tie, either label is fine; the math is the same.
min($0.6957, $1.04) = $0.6957 cap price wins
04
Shares issued
= SAFE amount ÷ conversion price
Number of newly-issued shares the SAFE investor receives at the priced round. Stack this across multiple SAFEs and you get total SAFE shares, which feeds back into the pre-money share count for the priced round.
$500,000 ÷ $0.6957 per share = 718,743 shares
05
Next round price per share
= pre-money valuation ÷ fully-diluted pre-money shares
Pre-money fully-diluted means existing common + option pool top-up + converting SAFEs. Note the option pool top-up is pre-money, that is the "option pool shuffle", which inflates the share count and depresses the price per share. The new investor gets more shares per dollar at the expense of founders.
$15,000,000 pre-money ÷ 12,917,000 fully-diluted shares = $1.1612 per share
06
New investor shares
= new investment ÷ next round price
Once the next-round price is set, the new investor's shares come straight from their check amount. Founders see this last because everything else (SAFEs, pool, pre-money math) has to be solved first.
$3,000,000 ÷ $1.1612 per share = 2,583,536 shares
Post-money vs Pre-money

Two SAFEs. Same inputs. Different math.

A $1M SAFE on a $10M cap with no discount, against a $15M pre-money priced round. Identical inputs. Side-by-side. The post-money version gives the investor a fixed 10% ownership target. The pre-money version gives ~9.1% and lets the founder retain slightly more, until more SAFEs stack and the pre-money math goes nonlinear.

Line itemPost-money SAFEPre-money SAFEWhy it matters
SAFE amount$1,000,000$1,000,000Same investment.
Valuation cap$10,000,000 (post-money)$10,000,000 (pre-money)Same number on paper. Different denominator.
Existing common shares10,000,00010,000,000Founder share count, identical baseline.
Cap-price denominator11,150,000 (common + pool + SAFEs)10,000,000 (common only)Pre-money is divided by a smaller base, so cap price is higher and SAFE gets fewer shares per dollar.
Cap price per share$0.8969$1.0000Pre-money cap price is ~11% higher.
SAFE shares issued1,114,9831,000,000Post-money issues ~11% more shares to the SAFE.
SAFE ownership at conversion10.0% (exact)~9.1%Post-money cap locks the investor to a fixed ownership target. Pre-money does not.
Founder dilution from this SAFE10.0%~9.1%Post-money cap is worse for founders by ~1 percentage point on a single SAFE.
Effect of a later SAFELinear. Adds the new SAFE's post-money percentage on top.Nonlinear. Each SAFE re-divides the same pre-financing base.The whole reason YC switched in 2018.
Quick read

If you are signing a SAFE in 2026, assume post-money. If your investor hands you a pre-money SAFE template, ask why and run both modes in this calculator before signing. The dilution difference is small on a single SAFE and compounds fast across a stack.

Worked examples

Five SAFE scenarios run end-to-end.

Single SAFE, stacked SAFEs, post-money vs pre-money, MFN trigger, and an uncapped friends-and-family round. Plug each set of inputs into the calculator above and watch the math flow through.

Single post-money SAFE at $5M cap

Two founders, 10,000,000 common. One $250,000 post-money SAFE at a $5M cap, 20% discount. The priced round is a $2M Series Seed at $10M pre-money, with a 10% post-money option pool.

Cap $5,000,000 · Discount 20% · SAFE $250,000 · Pre-money $10M · New $2M · Pool 10%
> SAFE converts at the cap (cap price is lower than discount price). SAFE owns ~4.5% post-priced. Founders go from 100% to ~71%. New investors take ~14%, option pool ~10%.

A single capped SAFE behaves like a mini priced round with a fixed ownership target. Founder dilution is predictable. Going below a $5M cap on a pre-product startup is rare unless the investor is a high-conviction angel.

Two SAFEs stacking, $500K + $250K

Two SAFEs signed three months apart. First: $500K at $8M cap, 20% discount. Second: $250K at $10M cap, 15% discount. Same $10M pre-money Series Seed, $3M new investment, 10% pool.

SAFE 1: $500K / $8M cap / 20% · SAFE 2: $250K / $10M cap / 15% · Pre-money $10M · New $3M · Pool 10%
> SAFE 1 converts at the $8M cap (cheaper than discount). SAFE 2 converts via the discount because the cap is above pre-money. Combined SAFE ownership ~9%. Founders end around 60% after option pool shuffle + new investors.

Stacking SAFEs at different caps compounds dilution faster than founders expect. Each SAFE locks in its own ownership floor. Run the stack every time you add a new SAFE so the math stays honest.

Post-money vs pre-money: same inputs

Identical SAFE: $1M raised on a $10M cap, no discount. Identical priced round: $15M pre-money, $3M new investment, 10% pool. Run it once as a post-money SAFE, once as a pre-money SAFE.

SAFE $1M · Cap $10M · Discount 0% · Pre-money $15M · New $3M · Pool 10%
> Post-money SAFE: investor gets exactly 10% post-conversion (the post-money cap locks ownership). Pre-money SAFE: investor gets more like 9.1% because the cap is divided by pre-financing shares only, before the SAFE itself counts.

Post-money SAFEs give the investor a higher, predictable ownership target. This is why YC switched in 2018 and why founders should always know which type they are signing. The 1 percentage-point difference compounds across multiple SAFEs.

MFN clause triggered by a later SAFE

First investor signs a $200K SAFE at $12M cap, 10% discount, with MFN clause. Three months later a second investor demands $200K at $8M cap, 25% discount. The MFN clause automatically rewrites the first SAFE to match.

SAFE 1: $200K / $12M cap / 10% / MFN ON · SAFE 2: $200K / $8M cap / 25% · Pre-money $12M · New $2M · Pool 10%
> After MFN: SAFE 1 effectively becomes $8M cap, 25% discount. Both SAFEs now convert at the same cap price. Founders lose ~3 extra percentage points compared to honoring the original $12M cap.

MFN looks innocuous on the term sheet but rewires the cap table when a hungrier investor shows up later. If you sign an MFN SAFE, every subsequent SAFE you write becomes a permanent risk to dilute the early one further.

Uncapped SAFE on a friends-and-family round

Three friends each write $50K SAFEs with no valuation cap, 20% discount. Priced round closes at $20M pre-money, $4M raise, 10% pool.

3 SAFEs · $50K each · Cap $0 (uncapped) · Discount 20% · Pre-money $20M · New $4M · Pool 10%
> All three SAFEs convert at 80% of the priced round price. Each takes about 0.6% post-priced. Combined SAFE dilution under 2%. Founders give up almost no equity to friends-and-family.

Uncapped SAFEs are the most founder-friendly instrument that exists. They make sense when the next round will reprice the company anyway and you want to keep things simple. They are also why most professional investors will not sign uncapped.

Questions

Frequently asked.

Everything worth knowing about SAFE notes, valuation caps, discount rates, MFN clauses, and what actually happens when a SAFE converts at a priced round.

A SAFE (Simple Agreement for Future Equity) is a financing instrument created by Y Combinator in 2013 that lets startups raise capital without setting a valuation. The investor wires money now and receives shares later, at the next priced equity round, at terms set by the valuation cap, discount rate, or both. A SAFE is not debt: there is no interest, no maturity date, and no repayment obligation. It converts to equity at a future financing or terminates on dissolution or change of control.

The original 2013 SAFE was pre-money: the valuation cap was applied to the pre-financing share count, so when multiple SAFEs stacked, the dilution arithmetic became confusing and surprising to founders. In 2018 Y Combinator switched to the post-money SAFE, where the cap is applied to the post-SAFE share count. The post-money cap gives the SAFE investor a fixed, predictable ownership percentage of the company at conversion, regardless of how many other SAFEs are later signed. Today the vast majority of US startup SAFEs are post-money. This calculator supports both modes side by side.

The valuation cap is the maximum company valuation at which the SAFE converts. If the priced round happens at a valuation below the cap, the SAFE investor converts at the priced-round price (with discount applied). If the round happens above the cap, the SAFE investor gets a better deal: their conversion price equals the cap divided by the fully-diluted share count (post-money) or pre-financing share count (pre-money). A lower cap is more investor-friendly. Caps typically range from $2M for very early pre-product rounds to $25M+ for post-revenue YC companies.

The discount rate gives the SAFE investor a percentage off the next round price. A 20% discount means the SAFE converts at 80% of the priced-round price per share. Discounts typically range from 10% to 30%, with 20% the most common. If the SAFE has both a cap and a discount, the conversion price is whichever is more favorable to the investor (i.e. the lower of the two prices). Discount-only SAFEs (no cap) exist but are rare because they offer no protection against a runaway valuation.

Two prices are computed and the lower one wins. Cap price = valuation cap divided by fully-diluted share count at conversion (post-money mode includes option pool and other converting SAFEs; pre-money mode counts only pre-financing shares). Discount price = next round price per share times (1 minus discount rate as a decimal). Conversion price = min(cap price, discount price). The SAFE then converts at: shares issued = SAFE amount divided by conversion price. The lower price means more shares for the investor, which is why the formula always picks the more investor-friendly side.

MFN stands for "Most Favored Nation". If a SAFE has the MFN clause enabled and the company later issues another SAFE with better terms (lower cap, higher discount, or both), the MFN holder can elect to amend their SAFE to match those better terms. The MFN clause protects early investors from being undercut by later, savvier investors. In this calculator, toggling MFN on a SAFE automatically applies the lowest cap and highest discount seen across the full SAFE stack, modelling the post-amendment state.

A SAFE only converts on three triggers: a qualifying equity financing (i.e. the priced round), a liquidity event (acquisition or IPO), or a dissolution event. If none of these happen, the SAFE simply sits on the cap table indefinitely. There is no maturity date and no obligation to repay. If the company dies, the SAFE holder is treated like a preferred shareholder with a liquidation preference equal to the purchase amount, but in practice most SAFEs return zero in a shutdown. This is the biggest difference from a convertible note: a SAFE has no maturity, no interest, and no debt-like protections.

Each SAFE is converted independently using its own cap and discount, then all the resulting share counts are added to the cap table at the priced round. The order they were signed does not change the math, but with pre-money SAFEs, stacking causes nonlinear dilution because each SAFE's cap divides the same pre-financing share base. Post-money SAFEs are linear: each SAFE's post-money cap gives a fixed ownership target, so total founder dilution is the sum of the targets. This calculator computes the full stack live, up to 8 SAFEs.

A convertible note is debt: it accrues interest (typically 4 to 8 percent), has a maturity date (often 18 to 24 months), and if the company has not raised by maturity the noteholders can technically demand repayment or convert under fixed terms. A SAFE has none of these: no interest, no maturity, no debt. Both convert to equity at the next priced round using cap and/or discount math. SAFEs are simpler, faster to sign, and dominant in US early-stage today; convertible notes remain common outside the US and in cases where investors want the protection of debt-like terms.

When the SAFE converts, the SAFE investor receives newly-issued shares. Those shares come out of the company's ownership, meaning every existing shareholder (founders, employees, prior investors) sees their ownership percentage drop proportionally. With post-money SAFEs, founder dilution at conversion equals the sum of the SAFE's post-money ownership percentages. A $1M SAFE on a $10M post-money cap dilutes founders by exactly 10% at conversion (before the priced round and option pool top-up are layered on top).

New priced-round investors typically require the option pool be expanded to a target percentage (often 10 to 15 percent post-money) as a condition of investment, and they require this top-up to come out of the pre-money cap table, meaning existing shareholders and SAFE holders absorb the dilution before the new investor's shares get issued. This is called the option pool shuffle, and it can shave 2 to 5 additional percentage points off founder ownership beyond what the SAFE math alone suggests. This calculator solves the option pool top-up iteratively because it interacts with SAFE conversion.

Yes, and many do. Common side-letter additions include pro-rata rights (the SAFE investor can invest additional capital at the priced round to maintain ownership), information rights, board observer seats, and most-favored-nation language broader than the standard YC MFN. Side letters do not appear on the SAFE form itself but are binding parallel agreements. None of these change the conversion math directly, but pro-rata rights especially can shape how the post-priced cap table looks because the SAFE investor takes more of the priced round than a naive simulation would assume.

SAFEs are right for very early, fast, small rounds: under roughly $1.5M total, with no lead, signing investor-by-investor. They avoid the cost (typically $30K to $80K in legal fees) and time (4 to 8 weeks) of a full priced round. Once you are raising $2M+, have a lead investor, or want to set a clean valuation, a priced round (Series Seed or Series A) is usually better. The downside of stacking too many SAFEs is that founders can lose track of total dilution: a dozen $50K SAFEs at $5M caps will dilute more than founders expect when they all convert at once.

Pragmatically, the most-common red flag is when total SAFE conversion dilution exceeds 25 to 30 percent before any priced money has gone in. By that point the priced-round lead will look at the cap table, do the post-conversion math, and either push founders to renegotiate the SAFEs (rarely possible) or demand a lower pre-money to compensate for the existing dilution stack. Eight SAFEs is the practical upper limit before the cap table gets messy. Use this calculator to stress-test the stack before signing the next one.

SAFEs are neither classic debt nor classic equity until they convert. They are best described as a "promise of future equity". Accounting treatment varies by jurisdiction: under US GAAP many SAFEs are classified as equity from issuance because they have no maturity and no interest, but some get classified as liabilities depending on the terms. For tax and cap-table purposes, most YC-style SAFEs are treated as equity (or "equity-like") and do not appear in the debt section of a balance sheet. They do, however, fully count for dilution modelling, which is what this tool calculates.

An uncapped SAFE has no valuation cap, only a discount (typically 20%). The investor gets a 20% discount off the next round price, no matter how high. Uncapped SAFEs are extremely founder-friendly because they put no ceiling on company valuation and they convert at whatever the priced round dictates. They are also rare: most investors will not sign an uncapped SAFE unless they have very high conviction or are personal angels who do not run the math. They appear most often in friends-and-family rounds and very-early founder-to-founder bridging.

The standard YC post-money SAFE form does not include automatic pro-rata rights. To get them, the SAFE investor signs a separate "pro-rata side letter" alongside the SAFE, which grants the right to invest additional capital at the next priced round to maintain a proportional ownership percentage. This calculator does not model pro-rata participation directly because it is investor-elective, but you can simulate it manually by adding the pro-rata amount to the New Investment input under the priced round once you know which SAFE holders will participate.

Because the option pool top-up is a pre-money event: it expands the share count before the priced round prices, which means founders absorb the dilution and the new investor does not. Going from a 10% post-money pool to a 15% post-money pool can take 4 to 5 percentage points off founder ownership while leaving the new investor's percentage unchanged. This is exactly why founders should negotiate the option pool target hard. The shuffle is also why some founders prefer to top up the pool post-financing or shift more responsibility to the new investor: there are legitimate negotiation moves to reduce its bite.

Knowing your metrics
is the easy part.
Shipping is the hard part.

FoundStep is the project management tool that won't let indie devs procrastinate. Validate your idea in 7 questions. Lock your scope. Ship, or kill it.

Free trial available
Cancel anytime
No team required
SAFE Note Calculator (2026): YC Post-Money & Pre-Money SAFE Conversion, Dilution, MFN | FoundStep | FoundStep